Maypon® 4C

Innovating
Possibility™

Maypon® 4C

INCI: potassium cocoyl hydrolyzed collagen

Maypon 4C is a potassium salt of a coco fatty acid and polypeptides derived from hydrolyzed collagen. As a surfactant, Maypon 4C is very mild to the eyes and skin with excellent foaming and cleansing properties. When included in a conditioning shampoo, Maypon 4C offers hair conditioning benefits while mitigating the irritation potential of primary anionic surfactants. It is also recommended for use in facial cleansers, as a protective agent in permanent wave lotions and as a surfactant additive in bubble baths and shower gels.