INCI: n-butyl stearate
Lexol NBS is an essentially odorless and colorless emollient. When Lexol NBS is incorporated into topical cosmetic toiletry formulations, it provides outstanding spreading properties and a light, smooth after-feel. It can be utilized in skincare, cleansing, nail care and color cosmetic preparations. In skincare products, Lexol NBS is effective at providing skin penetration and skin softening. Lexol NBS may also be used in nail care formulations as a plasticizer and super fatting agent. In addition, Lexol NBS may be utilized as a coupling agent to aid in solubilization of fragrance compounds or as a wetting agent for pigments. Lexol NBS can also be used in prestige candle applications to aid in fragrance solubilization and burn characteristics.